a cute title @ japon

*10/16/06 ~ 1/8/07* --> the amount of time I will be in that one weird country, as well as how long I have to figure out... at least why denim jackets look so crappy with jeans.

Tuesday, October 10, 2006

♪twin-banana - thoughts before leaving♪

No, I am not a twinkie, or a banana. I don't get how that works. Yellow on the outside, white on the inside?? Why white? I understand how Brit is a hoho, black on the outside, and white on the inside, because she is actually half white. I am not. So I have come to this conclusion: I am a blended twinkie, a blended banana, except the white will symbolize not the color white, but every un-Japanese trait I have acquired since I was a fetus. YAY! And yellow is, well, I am actually more brownish than yellow, but meh, yellow will be my physical appearance, as well as everything which makes me distinctly un-American.

I am blended, not layered, because I can be in either country and pass as a local, thanks to my parents' Spartan and stereotypically Asian language retention methods. I sound ungrateful and negative, but I really am thankful, because I am a cross dresser, a spy, bisexual, in the culture sense. There's probably an actual word that means that, but I don't know what it is. Should Japan and the U.S. war again, I am fleeing to France, or, hmm, Italy, where I will not have to worry about shaving.

YAY for coffeehouse blenders. I really am going to miss them. One of them shall be named mangoberry.
I'm trying not to think about how much I'm going to miss everyone back home. My eyes will probably be in liquid form by the time I'm back.

I won't post anymore until I get there. Six days.

P.S. What ethnicity are the Simpsons, really? Oh never mind. I tried thinking about it, but it made my nose runny, so it has been thrown away in the dumpster of my soul.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home